Jump to content


Photo

Table View Ui And Features Sucks


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 DanielD

DanielD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 December 2009 - 04:20 PM

Hello Everyone,

First of all I'm quite happy with other features of SQLyog but very disappointed when it comes to using data view. Few points:

1, Filtering on value is way to click intensive. This should ideally be simple input field below each column name no need for 5 click/selection to get to filter by LIKE '%%'
2, After query is run (using filter) there is no easy way to amend query.
3, There is no way to filter on more than one column.
4, After clicking on another table all filters previously applied are gone
5, There is no way to jump to last page of records (without using reordering)
6, No easy way to know how many records are in the table
7, I miss feature from phpmyadmin of saving records you are editing as new

Those are just basic things that are missing for me. Is everyone really happy with the way this works at the moment? Or you don't use it in data view? Or am I missing some trick?

Thanks Daniel

#2 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 7,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark
  • Interests:well ... jazz/folk music, photography, chess, nature, ecology, history, bicycling, Highland Malts ... well, Lowland Malts and Cognac too actually :-) just wonder how I get the time to touch a computer! SQLyog and MONyog? no that's not interest, that's BASIC NEEDS simply!

Posted 28 December 2009 - 07:58 PM

Nothing new here. I do not agree that this is 'basic features'. Refererence to phpMyAdmin is irrelevant for us. phpMyAdmin is not a standard - it is just one program among many. And very slow to work with.

We do plan to add more filtering options as requested over time - but it only requires the most elementary knowledge of SQL/SELECT syntax to have results in the RESULT tab as requested. 




1) we have chosen another implementation.

2) You can filter again??

3) write a SELECT query with a WHERE/HAVING clause. But this is planned (with low priority).

4) taken ad notam.  Good point.

5) planned for near future

6) Because with some table engines (like InnoDB) retrieving a rowcount is either very slow (up to several minutes with a large table) or inaccurate.  We do not design for MyISAM - we design for MySQL - and all engines supported with MySQL. Execute SELECT COUNT(*) or see the information in INFO tab (using SHOW TABLE STATUS).

7) No plans to support this.  There are various problems with Primary/Unique/Foreign keys with a reasonable indexed table. I believe such feature in mostly useful for people not designing proper schemas and tables or who have very simple tables only. We do however have requests for 'duplicate row' (what is not scheduled and no guarantee that we will ever do it).




We will discuss point 4 after New Year.  The rest of the points do not change our plans.


Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#3 DanielD

DanielD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 30 December 2009 - 10:50 AM

Hi, Thanks for response

1, good to hear as long as it improvement over current implementation I'm all for it
2, yes you can, but it's very handy to be able to amend query in the top window immediately
3, I can write query, point was about making it easier
4, that is good
5, that is good
6, disagree here. you have tables with lot of rows and for example clicking show all rows would be bad idea. Button that you could click to get count of rows within table view would solve the issue of performance if user wants it he could get the info without need to write query.
7, reference to phpmyadmin was to just to point out where I seen such a thing I was not comparing products. This one is nice to have but can live without.

Few more things:
8, do you plan to support searching on whole DB? result would then show in what tables searched term was found?
9, do you plan to have insert/edit form? would open new windows with fields listed vertically

Regards


Nothing new here. I do not agree that this is 'basic features'. Refererence to phpMyAdmin is irrelevant for us. phpMyAdmin is not a standard - it is just one program among many. And very slow to work with.

We do plan to add more filtering options as requested over time - but it only requires the most elementary knowledge of SQL/SELECT syntax to have results in the RESULT tab as requested. 

1) we have chosen another implementation.

2) You can filter again??

3) write a SELECT query with a WHERE/HAVING clause. But this is planned (with low priority).

4) taken ad notam.  Good point.

5) planned for near future

6) Because with some table engines (like InnoDB) retrieving a rowcount is either very slow (up to several minutes with a large table) or inaccurate.  We do not design for MyISAM - we design for MySQL - and all engines supported with MySQL. Execute SELECT COUNT(*) or see the information in INFO tab (using SHOW TABLE STATUS).

7) No plans to support this.  There are various problems with Primary/Unique/Foreign keys with a reasonable indexed table. I believe such feature in mostly useful for people not designing proper schemas and tables or who have very simple tables only. We do however have requests for 'duplicate row' (what is not scheduled and no guarantee that we will ever do it).

We will discuss point 4 after New Year.  The rest of the points do not change our plans.



#4 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 7,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark
  • Interests:well ... jazz/folk music, photography, chess, nature, ecology, history, bicycling, Highland Malts ... well, Lowland Malts and Cognac too actually :-) just wonder how I get the time to touch a computer! SQLyog and MONyog? no that's not interest, that's BASIC NEEDS simply!

Posted 30 December 2009 - 12:11 PM

We will return to this after New Year and give more detailed replies.
Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#5 Laurence Jones

Laurence Jones

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 December 2009 - 02:12 PM

Nobody seems to be complain about his, Am I the only one


Indeed you are not! Many of us have been asking for this quite simple functionality for over a year... unfortunately they have been implying it would be done ever since and considering it is no more than a 15 minute modification I would imagine if they haven't done it by now they will never do it!

#6 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 7,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark
  • Interests:well ... jazz/folk music, photography, chess, nature, ecology, history, bicycling, Highland Malts ... well, Lowland Malts and Cognac too actually :-) just wonder how I get the time to touch a computer! SQLyog and MONyog? no that's not interest, that's BASIC NEEDS simply!

Posted 30 December 2009 - 02:25 PM

@Lawrence .. what is a '15 minute modification'?
Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#7 Laurence Jones

Laurence Jones

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 04 January 2010 - 05:28 PM

@Lawrence .. what is a '15 minute modification'?

To allow the user to type a %filter%... the code is already there to act upon filters so the coding required is pretty much as simple as accepting a field and passing it to the existing routine! I would think 15 minutes would be ample :-)

#8 Rohit

Rohit

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore, India

Posted 04 January 2010 - 05:47 PM

To allow the user to type a %filter%... the code is already there to act upon filters so the coding required is pretty much as simple as accepting a field and passing it to the existing routine! I would think 15 minutes would be ample :-)


We will reply soon. The main problem is not writing the code to apply the filter - but finding a place to accept the filter condition without making the UI clunkier.

Any suggestions?
Webyog

#9 DanielD

DanielD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:15 PM

We will reply soon. The main problem is not writing the code to apply the filter - but finding a place to accept the filter condition without making the UI clunkier.

Any suggestions?


Right below the column name have text field you can type in. In preferences you could set if you want to search as you type of wait for enter. Search query afterwards shown in the query window above so it can be amended as needed if you wanted different type of filter then LIKE '%%' for text or = for numeric fields. Nothing clunky about it! Super fast way of filtering.

#10 Khushboo

Khushboo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bangalore, India

Posted 13 January 2010 - 01:26 PM

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for the suggestion.

The requested feature is already under consideration.
code.google.com/p/sqlyog/issues/detail?id=727

We will definitely improve the filter options.

We will discuss about this feature implementation with other team members and update.

Thank you.

Regards,
Khushboo

#11 DanielD

DanielD

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 June 2010 - 02:45 PM

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for the suggestion.

The requested feature is already under consideration.
code.google.com/p/sqlyog/issues/detail?id=727

We will definitely improve the filter options.

We will discuss about this feature implementation with other team members and update.

Thank you.

Regards,
Khushboo


Are you getting somewhere with this?

#12 Shalmali

Shalmali

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bengaluru, India

Posted 10 June 2010 - 05:40 AM

Are you getting somewhere with this?


Hello Daniel,

Custom filter in the table data tab is scheduled for 8.6 release.
The first beta of this feature is likely to release 2-3 weeks from now.

Thanks!
Shalmali

#13 Albert Zero K

Albert Zero K

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 July 2010 - 04:26 PM

Right below the column name have text field you can type in. In preferences you could set if you want to search as you type of wait for enter. Search query afterwards shown in the query window above so it can be amended as needed if you wanted different type of filter then LIKE '%%' for text or = for numeric fields. Nothing clunky about it! Super fast way of filtering.


This doesn't help when you have 10,000 records and you would have to scroll down 5,828 records to the one you want with the right data in it.

I am VERY worried about not having this feature, it seems like a no brainer, and it makes me seriously wonder about purchasing a piece of software where the simpliest of items are not included. It makes me wonder what else isn't included...

I'll likely buy it, but only after this is implemented.

#14 Shalmali

Shalmali

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bengaluru, India

Posted 06 July 2010 - 04:36 AM

This doesn't help when you have 10,000 records and you would have to scroll down 5,828 records to the one you want with the right data in it.

I am VERY worried about not having this feature, it seems like a no brainer, and it makes me seriously wonder about purchasing a piece of software where the simpliest of items are not included. It makes me wonder what else isn't included...

I'll likely buy it, but only after this is implemented.


Hello Albert,

We are working on this, we have already scheduled it for 8.6 release.
The first beta is likely to release next week.

~Shalmali

#15 Khushboo

Khushboo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 195 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bangalore, India

Posted 03 September 2010 - 05:36 AM

Hi,

We have released SQLyog 8.6 version with this feature,
"Custom Filter" in Result/Table Data Tab.

Please refer to:
http://www.webyog.co...-and-stability/

Thanks & Regards,
Khushboo




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users