Jump to content


Photo

Copying A Db To Another Host(Or Local) Using Sja

Copy SJA

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 norgo

norgo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bancroft, ON

Posted 01 June 2012 - 11:35 AM

I was wondering if there was a way to copy a database (all tables) using SJA

We have table structures that change often, where a sync might not work all the time, and was wondering if there was a SJA option which works like the GUI method where we can "Drop if exist in target"

Many Thanks,
NORGO

#2 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,148 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark

Posted 01 June 2012 - 12:02 PM

No there is not currently.

We do have requests for a non-attended/non-interactive 'mode' of Schema Sync integrated in SJA (either as a separate job type or as an option combined with Data Sync or both), refer http://code.google.c...s/detail?id=560 .

I cannot promise any priority of this. We will priortize next major features after relasing 10.1 in 1-2 weeks.
Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#3 norgo

norgo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bancroft, ON

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:01 PM

Hi, Just wondering if this topic has ever been reviewed or is on a path to become available.

Again to reiterate It would be great to do something like this with SJA
1. backup local DB
2. backup remote DB
3. Copy remote DB wiping out local DB (just like Copy Database with drop as your go Command in the GUI program)
4. Do changes, testing etc...
5. Copy local DB wiping out remote DB.

With Drupal, the DB's tables are always changing, and this for many sites would would so useful, i.e. if it can become a part of SJA.

In the meantime, I do appreciate this product. Keep up the great work!

#4 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,148 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark

Posted 10 September 2013 - 11:28 AM

Can't you use Data Sync? If not, why not?
Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#5 norgo

norgo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bancroft, ON

Posted 23 October 2013 - 05:41 PM

the table structures change often and the sync does not accommodate that unless that has been changed recently?
Specifically we would like to use SJA to automate this.
For now, we manually copy the DB using the webyog interface.
Thanks

Just to add since I was curious as to changes....

I tried using SJA to sync 2 DBs. One table had a structure difference and the sync stopped, HOWEVER, after emptying the target DB before the sync, it worked perfectly.

Possibly there is a way that SJA can empty the target first?

#6 peterlaursen

peterlaursen

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,148 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skagen, Denmark

Posted 24 October 2013 - 03:07 PM

Yes there is such workaround.

You may use the 'SQL Scheduler and Reporting Tool' to execute DROP TABLE statement(s), next Data Sync to sync.
Finally build a batch file like described here: http://faq.webyog.co...same-time.html.
the batch file can be scheduled manually from the Windows Scheduler interface.
Computers make your grey hair come off ....

Peter Laursen
Webyog

#7 norgo

norgo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bancroft, ON

Posted 20 January 2017 - 05:15 PM

While this solution does work, it is often that we need to add new tables to the script

 

i.e. DROP TABLE IF EXISTS...  now @ 568 tables for Drupal applications
 

NOTE: This is only to add a wish to my wishlist i.e. a SJA command to Empty DB first vs the extra step/script of Dropping Each table...  then doing a Sync which adds all data and structure.

Thanks for the continued support + excellent product.

 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Copy, SJA

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users